temporary-residence-card-vietnam

Temporary Residence Card In Viet Nam – What you need to know

Temporary residence card is an necessary document for expats who want to reside for a definite period of time in Vietnam. However, depending on each case temporary residence card can be issued for different period of time and also required different documents.

temporary residence card

What is temporary residence card (TRC)?

Expats who want to stay and work in Vietnam need to obtain temporary residence card. Temporary residence card (TRC) can be considered as a long-term visa.

Unlike Visa, temporary residence card has longer validity, it normally stays valid for 01 year to 05 years. Temporary residence card holders will be exempted from visa and can save a large amount of time and money for visa application and extension for Vietnam entry, exit and residence.

In addition, family members of TRC card holders can apply for TRC card to stay in Vietnam with the same terms and conditions.

Temporary residence card are granted for:

  1. Foreigner who is a member of the two member limited liability company or more;
  2. Foreigner who is owner of the one member limited liability company( except as authorized representatives);
  3. Foreigner who is a member of the board director of the stock corporation;
  4. Foreign lawyer who is licensed to practice following Vietnam law by the Vietnam Ministry of Justice;
  5. Foreigner who granted working permit in all kinds of businesses or representatives offices of foreign companies;
  6. Professionals, students, trainees who are in the national working or studying programs which is signed between the ministries was approved by the Government;
  7. Relatives of the temporary resident card holder include: parents, spouse and children.

Validity of temporary residence card:

  • The duration of TRC is at least 01 month shorter than the duration of the passport.
  • Temporary residence cards with the code NG3, LV1, LV2, ĐT and DH have a term of no more than 05 years.
  • Temporary residence cards with the code NN1, NN2, TT have not more than 03 years.
  • Temporary residence cards with the code have a term of no more than 02 years.
  • An expired temporary residence cards will be considered for issuance of a new card.

Application dossier for temporary residence cards include:

Dossier for foreign employee who has been granted a work permit:

  • 01 duly copy of Business License (the remain effective date at least 06 months)
  • 01 duly copy of Certificate of legal seal (the remain effective date at least 06 months)
  • 01 duly copy of tax registration certificate;
  • 01 copy of work permit with a period of 1 year or more
  • Photos of size 3×4, not wearing glasses, looking straight, white background (Photos is took not over 6 months)
  • Original of Passport and business visa (Valid Visa should be sponsored by current company client working for) – Passport longer minimum period equal to the duration is expected to apply for TRC
  • 01 duly copy of Temporary residence letter/ book in Viet Nam with the stamp of local police office.

Dossier for foreign employee without a work permit:

  • 01 duly copy of Business License (the remain effective date at least 06 months)
  • 01 duly copy of Certificate of legal seal (the remain effective date at least 06 months)
  • 01 duly copy of tax registration certificate;
  • 01 duly copies of papers evidencing no work permit;
  • Original of Passport and business visa (Valid Visa should be sponsored by current company client working for) – Passport longer minimum period equal to the duration is expected to apply for TRC
  • Photos of size 3×4, not wearing glasses, looking straight, white background (Photos is took not over 6 months)
  • 01 duly copy of Temporary residence letter/ book in Viet Nam with the stamp of local police office.

Dossier for family members of foreign employee:

  • Photos of size 3×4, not wearing glasses, looking straight, white background (Photos is took not over 6 months)
  • Original of Passport and business visa (Valid Visa should be sponsored by current company client working for) – Passport longer minimum period equal to the duration is expected to apply for TRC
  • 01 duly copy of Temporary residence letter/ book in Viet Nam with the stamp of local police office.
  • Copies of proof of purpose for temporary residence confirmation
  • Documents showing proof of relationship such as: birth certificates, marriage registration and family book.

With more than 10 years of delivering business consultation for more than 1000 foreign representative offices in Viet Nam, Viva Business Consulting is capable to consult and implement any query you have in the most practical manner. We prevent your business from any potential risks in advance so you can manage foreign employees in the most simple and cost effective way.

Consult Us

Tags:


error: Content is protected !!